07/20/2007 USA CHAMPIONSHIPS SET FOR JULY 27-28

0 shared this

Are you ready for a busy weekend in Las Vegas? When it's all said and done, nearly 400 competitors could be taking the stage at Artemis Hall for the 2007 NPC Bodybuilding and Figure Championships in Las Vegas Nevada, on July 27-28. As of July 20, 370 athletes had registered to compete on the national level in men's bodybuilding, women's bodybuilding and figure.

Advertisement

A total of nine pro cards will be given out over the two-day event - two in men's bodybuilding, one to the overall winner in women's bodybuilding and six to each of the figure class winners. The weekend kicks off with the men's bodybuilding and figure prejudging on Friday, July 27th, at 4:30 p.m. Women's bodybuilding and the second round of figure prejudging start off Day Two on Saturday at 9 a.m., with the finals for all categories at 6:30 p.m. In the men's bodybuilding, the two pro cards given will in all likelihood come down to the winners of the light heavyweight, heavyweight and super heavyweight classes.

In the light heavies, Peter Putnam will be looking to hold off Manny Torres and a host of others as he attempts to improve on his runner-up finish in 2006, where he lost by two points to eventual winner Randy Chaney. Torres finished third in 2006.

Adorthus Cherry enters as the pre-show favorite in the heavies. Cherry finished third at last year's USAs, then placed second in the heavyweight at the 2006 Nationals in Miami. Cherry will have to hold off a pair of top five finishers from the Nationals, Randy Moore (3rd) and DeShaun Grimez (5th), in order to continue his climb up the amateur ranks.

The super heavyweight division features a pair of top-five returnees in Robert Hatch and Jerome Ferguson. Hatch placed third at last year's USAs, while Ferguson finished fifth. Ben White, fresh off a fourth place finish in the division at the Nationals, should also be in contention.

For more information on the NPC USA Bodybuilding and Figure Championships, go to www.musclecontest.com or call (866) 370-3011.

NPC USA BODYBUILDING AND FIGURE CHAMPIONSHIPS
ARTEMIS HALL, LAS VEGAS
JULY 27-28
MENS BODYBUILDING

BANTAMWEIGHT (6)
Paul Gillison
Paul Coats
Alden Gamet
Brad Askam
John Ligsay
Arthur Santellan

LIGHTWEIGHT (14)
Mike Davis
David Yeloushan
Jonathan Sebastian
Shavis Higa
Bret Bradshaw
Bleu Taylor
Allan Terrell
Jimmy Nguyen
Chris Groetsch
Matt Wheeler
Joseph Bustamante
Alan Watari
Jabar Miles
Rick Brewer

WELTERWEIGHT (11)
David Candy
George Thibault
Danny Boyle
Jesse Sabater
Richard Siegelman
Albert Diaz
Steve Karnya
Scott Hutchinson
Travis Rogers
Mark Harris
Keith Sallis

MIDDLEWEIGHT (18)
Scott Turner
David Groce
Jose Raymond
Maxwell Carlisle
Jerry Serna
Todd Scott
Charles Lyons
Raymond Bessette
William Matthews
Jason Martinez
Jason Croce
Jeffrey Delaney
Arleigh Bumanglag
Juber Tanguma
Rob Pyfer
Daniel Rocha
Mandeep Singh

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT(27)
Frank Castillega
Quinton Thomas
Ruan Imamura
Johnathan Johnson
Michael Pariso
Daniel Bernstein
David Dorsey
Michael Moore Jr.
John Clark
Peter Putnam
Rocky Nehk
El-Guindy Tamar
Manuel Torres
Jason Ciarabellini
Tim Anderson
Johnathan Morisoli
Mel Perez
Mauricio Solis
Sean Smith
Jerry Jackson
Neko Roberson
Rob Kreider
Gregory Fisher
Carlos Pinto
Mark Perry
Dale Hicks
Robert Evans

HEAVYWEIGHT (33)
Adorthus Cherry
James Wilson
Kirk DeFrancesco
Eric Blancaflor
Ray Call
Erik Fankhouser
Randy Moore
Al Auguste
Simi Tufunga
Chad Martin
Dan Decker
David Fisch
Tad Inoue
Grigori Atoyan
Damon Aviles
Kevin Reeves
Michael Mangino
Carl Lomax
Justin Rayner
DeShaun Grimez
Henrik Thamasian
Bryan Pazdzierz
Kevin Tomasini
Jermaine Bell
Mark Erpelding
Lonnie Jaquez
Jeff Schwartzer
Steve McLeod
Kevin Sperling
Nate Brock
Gary Harden
Alex Bartoli
Branden Curry

SUPER HEAVYWEIGHT (24)
Robert Hatch
Todd Jewell
Kenny Gipson
Kirk Chittick
Bobby Funk
Rob Schouten
Rod Solomon
Jerome Ferguson
Ben White
Korbie Nitifoo
Aaron Boniecki
Justin Harris
Andy Snyder
Andy Haman
Eric Domer
Charles Dorby
Rudolph Richards
Victor Tringali
Matthew Brown
Jim Swanson
Gabriel Moen
Kenny Milne
Keith Williams
Arkadiy Makarov

WOMEN'S BODYBUILDING
LIGHTWEIGHT (7)

Melissa Alvarado
Natalie Barnett
Diana Feather
Sharon Garrett
Tricia Travis
Melinda Williamson
Tracy Witherspoon

MIDDLEWEIGHT (8)
Jennifer Benda
Kelly Dobbins
Roxanne Edwards
Connie Everton
Akila Pervis
Holly Robey
Galina Serdtsev
Beth Wachter

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT (19)
Heidi Bagwell
Tracy Beckham
Star Blaylock
Debbie Bramwell
Karen Choat
Diana Cook
Shar Courtney
Casey Daugherty
Kimberly Ferrell
Holly Geerson
Rebecca Greaig
Theresa Hendricks
Cindy Johnson
Rose Kasallis
Christine Sabo
Angela Salvagno
Gina Spengler
Sally Taylor
Diana Tinnelle

HEAVYWEIGHT (22)
Joella Bernard
Sheila Bleck
Candy Canary
Gerri Deach
Beverly DiRenzo
Guilia Divina
Tamela "Tammy" Jackson
Bettina Kadet
Brenda King
Yamile Marero
Jody May
Robyn Mentgen
Michele Neil
Gabrielle Nicander
Bonnie Pappas
Christina Rhodes
Jennifer Sedia
Dianne Solomons
Julia Stamper
Isabelle Turell
Kimm Winn
Tina Zampa

FIGURE A (42)

Mandy Henderson
Christina Morales
Eva Lee
Akane Nigro-Ismeal
Susan Bailey
Jessica Lyons
Jennifer Ulrich/Gluck
Candice Houston
Mary Cencich
Brie Zentil
Busaraporn Treesukosol
Manlove Melody
Jill Knight
Shannon Bennett
Newsome Kristie
Wilson Patty
Robin Channell
Sue Upson
Trina Goosby
Tricia Temple
Huong Vo
Tina Cross-Arabia
Christine Burton
Desha Rodriguez
Andi Grasso
Carla Stone
Vicki Counts
Misi White
Jennifer De Joya
Liza Kampstra
Crystal Lowery
Gemma Santos
Traci Hall
Laura Millar
Nicole Jimenez
Nikki Browner
Angela McKenzie
Karen Wolfram
Carin Hawkins
Mona Liza Reyes
Denise Dinger
Shelly Rego

FIGURE B (26)

Kori Propst
Stacy Garcia
Janae Stewart
Traci Saba
Kelli Piggee
Stephanie Rupp
Nikki Warner
Laura Kutnock
Erika Branich
Tracy Bodner
Karen Mullarkey
Patricia Farrow
Carolyn Secor
Bea Fox
Jacqueline Skibba
Jane Archer
Keri Moser
Stacy Adams
Nez Zamozano
Anjalee Lalich
Lori Brooks
Denise Rose
Natosha Green
Marama Smith
Elissa Schlichter
Allison Jones-Williams

FIGURE C (24)

Bonnie Stuckenschmidt
Maria Avalos
Holly Semanoff
Ginger Redeker
Rada Reyes
Jessica Norlander
Grace Rivera
Angel Allison
RoseMarie Cannon
Stacie Hunt
Enji Khoo
Dawson DeSunka
Dina Atha
Michelle Woodward
Emily Nicholson
Danielle Leavitt
Siene Silva
Linda Nguyen
Shannon Furstenberg
Kristine Reinking-Weber
Susie Henrie
Wendi Murray
Anna Laratta
Michelle Anderson

FIGURE D (37)

Kathryn Stewart
Kari Lege
Danielle Kifer
Charla Cormier
Jill Oksenhorn
Jessica Troha
Bess Inez
Granillo Lillian
Heath Erin
Noreene Castillo
Meredith Berthelson
Joy Lewis
Venus Ramos
Valerie Carlino
Kimmie Brooks
Michelle Welsh
Jenny Lewis
Jeri Corte-Smith
Heather Payne
Natalie Bastiao
Tracy Guarino
Toya Smith
Laticia Harrell
Maria Reyes
Amy Burkins
Karin Kimura
Courtney Paul
April Fortier
Michelle Bishop
Tiffany Stoker
Michelle Mazulis
Kendra McAdams
Kimberly Agnew
Felica O'Neal
Tanya Rhoades
Jana Stewart
Heather Grace

FIGURE E (28)

Suzanne Barlas
Stephanie Blocker
Brooke Brusch
Robin Sinclear
Melissa Thalhamer
Susanna Gentry
Stephens Rachelle
Corinna Frikken
Angela Watson
Lindsey Cope
Terra Walker
Veronica Miller
Carolyn Maul-LaTham
Alecia Rankovic
Nola Trimble
Joanna Wilson
Sandy Scamman
Jennifer Schumm
Melissa Deal
Denise Blackwell
Shari Yates
Carol Flick
Brandy Leaver
Tanya Merryman
Jennifer Reynolds
Sheila Salinas
Erin Parrish
Amanda Quinlan

FIGURE F (40)

Robyne Roveccio-Palmer
Jeanne Nimmer
Adriana Martinez
Christine Aguilar
Julianna Jade
Jennifer Banks
Ursala Cristofaro
Catherine Andersen
Danielle Edmonds
Julie Alves
Avis Ware
Jessica Wright
Ifeyinwa Nzerem
Kersten Khalfani
Nancy Georges
Brandy Gilmore
Heather Skaar
Ali Huston
Catherine Boshuizen
Jessica Livingston
Rachel Carraway
Jamie Reed
Michelle Battista
Mendi Sakamoto
Heidi Mierendorf
Norma Larson
Stephanie McDonald
Christina Pistotnik
Misty Green
Lisa Balash
Heather Porter
Angela Stueber
Jodie Dooley
Janice Turbyfill
Jamie Justin
Brigette King
Jessica Shannon
Jessica Steffens
Sarah Sharpe
Brandie Gardner

Comments

comments powered by Disqus