2003 NPC Nationals: Duval Earns His Pro Card

0 shared this

Advertisement

After several attempts Mat Duval was finally welcomed to the pro ranks in, first winning the superheavyweight division, and then going on to win the overall title. Pushing Mat hard, literally, was heavyweight Frank Roberson, who was a riot throughout the entire Nationals weekend, and in the overall posedown at one point pushed Mat out the way, who responded by picking the funster up and removing him from the front stage area.

Light-heavy Kris Dim was another who had battled for some years, without success, for a pro card who finally found redemption at this packed (309 competitors) Nationals.

However, no one could eclipse Annie Rivieccio in the perseverance stakes by virtue of her claiming her pro card, after 15 years of celebrated effort.

Full results are shown below.

2003 NPC NATIONALS, MIAMI, FLORIDA November 14, 15
FINAL RESULTS

Women’s Fitness: Less than 5’2”
1 Carla Freda ***
2 Jenni Allen
3 Allison Daughtry
4 Nita Wilson-Marquez
5 Laura Brenton

Women’s Fitness: 5’2” – 5’4 1/2”
1 Lydia Haskell
2 Amy Huber
3 Bethani Terrell
4 Sandy Ward
5 Angela R. English

Women’s Fitness: over 5’4 1/2” 1 Shannon Dey
2 Melissa Babers
3 Celeste Turner
4 Yvette Veiga
5 Vicki Newton

*** Fitness overall winner:

Women’s bodybuilding: Lightweight Class
1 Michelle Davis
2 Tina Mulinazzi
3 Pam Kusar
4 Cindy James
5 Melanie Thompson

Women’s bodybuilding: Middleweight Class
1 Tonia Williams
2 Maya Stone
3 Anita Nickolich
4 Beverley DiRenzo
5 Norma Nieves

Women’s bodybuilding: Heavyweight Class
1 Annie Riviecco ***
2 Mimi Jabalee
3 Lora Ottenad
4 Sherry Smith
5 Yamile Marrero

*** Womens overall winner

Men’s bodybuilding: Bantamweight Class
1 Marvin Ward
2 Lazarus Angulo
3 Roland Huff
4 Kenneth B. Rios
5 Silvio Schillen

Men’s bodybuilding: Lightweight Class
1 Marc Jacobs
2 Henderson Gordon
3 Roland Aki
4 Al Ferraro
5 Mike Martini

Men’s bodybuilding: Middleweight Class
1 Jimmy Canyon
2 Stan McQuay
3 Pablo Mills
4 Jose Raymond
5 Paul Smith

Men’s bodybuilding: Light-Heavyweight Class
1 Kris Dim
2 Roc Shabazz
3 Curtis Bryant
4 Fakhri Mubarek
5 Monty Mabry

Men’s bodybuilding: Heavyweight Class
1 Frank Roberson
2 Jeff Schwartzer
3 William J. Owens
4 Darrell Terrell
5 Lionel Brown

Men’s bodybuilding: Superheavyweight Class
1 Mat DuVall ***
2 William Wilmore
3 Erik Fromm
4 Gus Carter
5 Stokely Palmer

*** Mens bodybuilding overall winner

-- 2003 NPC NATIONALS MEN'S PREJUDGING PHOTO GALLERY

-- 2003 NPC NATIONALS WOMEN'S FINALS PHOTO GALLERY

-- 2003 NPC NATIONALS MEN'S FINALS PHOTO GALLERY

Comments

comments powered by Disqus