2008 NEW YORK PRO FINAL RESULTS

0 shared this

Kai Greene takes a bite out of the Big Apple

by Allan Donnelly

May 10, 2008

FLEXONLINE.COM

A year ago, Kai Greene flew into the New York Pro under the radar before using his sixth-place finish at the contest as a launching pad to bigger and better things. On Saturday night, Greene used the 2008 version of the New York Pro as a platform to confirm his status as one of the best bodybuilders in the world.

From the moment he stepped onstage for this morning's prejudging at the Tribeca Performing Arts Center, it was clear that, in this contest, there was Kai Greene and everyone else, as Greene cruised to the second pro win of his career in his hometown of New York City.

The same could not be said for the inaugural 202-pound class, where Kevin English upset precontest favorite David Henry in an ultra-competitive top five.

In women's bodybuilding, Cathy LeFrancois completed her long road back by winning her first contest since her victory in the lightweight class at the Ms. International in 2003. LeFrancois, who switched to figure competitions for two years from after that win before returning to the bodybuilding stage in 2006, broke her foot two weeks before the contest but still managed to notch the second professional win of her career.

While Greene was the clear winner on the men's side, the battle for second through fifth was hotly contested. In the end, Kevin English followed up his win in the 202-pound class with a runner-up finish in the men's open, while Ronny Rockel (third), David Henry (fourth) and Craig Richardson (fifth) rounded out the rest of the top five.

CHECK OUT THE MENS, WOMENS AND 202-POUND GALLERIES HERE!

MEN'S BODYBUIDING
1. Kai Greene
2. Kevin English
3. Ronny Rockel
4. David Henry
5. Craig Richardson
6. Ben White
7. Martin Kjellstrom
8. Leo Ingram
9. Paco Bautista
10. Charles Dixon
11. Roc Shabazz
12. Tarek Elsetouhi
13. Paul Baker
14. Joel Stubbs
15. Evgeny Mishin
16. Afonso Del Rio
17. Don Long
18. Tricky Jackson
19T. Neset Izli
19T. Abiu Feliz
19T. Louis Joseph
19T. Elvis Brown
19T. Oleg Emelyanov
19T. Sergey Ogerdnikov
19T. Brian Vejic

202-POUND CLASS
1. Kevin English
2. David Henry
3. Jason Arntz
4. Charles Dixon
5. Roc Shabazz
6. Guy Ducasse
7. Brian Chamberlain
8. Louis Joseph
9. Tricky Jackson
10. Nathan Wonsley
11. Jimmy Canyon
12. Abiu Feliz
13. Daron Lytle
14. Roland Huff
15. Ken Jones
16. Emro Karaduzcbic

WOMEN'S BODYBUILDING
1. Cathy LeFrancois
2. Jeannie Paparone
3. Rosemary Jennings
4. Dena Westerfield
5. Debi Laszewski
6. Annie Rivieccio
7T. Debbie Bramwell
7T. Tina Chandler
9. Saskia Salemink
10. Antoinette Thompson
11. Mercedes Bazemore
12. Colette Nelson
13. Angela Debatin
14. Kim Buck
15T. Maria Calo
15T. Guisy Caputo
17. Aurelia Grozajova
18T. Elizabeth Meza Gomez
18T. Sarah Bridges

Comments

comments powered by Disqus